Data Privacy Policy

Advanced Information Solutions and Concepts Inc (“AISC”) respects your rights to privacy. This privacy policy details  the information AISC collects and how that information is used. This statement also guides you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or further distributed. Your web browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the websites you visit. When you visit the AISC website, our servers collect certain information such as email, contact number, name only when you inquire about solution offerings. AISC only uses this information to attend to your queries.

Why do we collect your personal data?

 

To enable us to comply in relation to data subjects with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, it is imperative that we collect, use, store and retain your personal data only as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms.

In general, we use your data for any of the following purposes:

·       To provide information about our products and services which may be of interest to you;

·       To perform functions necessary to deliver the services and other products offered by AISC;

·       To respond to specific complaints, queries and/or requests;

·       To generate statistical insights;

·       During events, we may obtain your personal information or take a picture of attendees which may be used for documentation and reporting for internal purposes.

·       To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and,

·       To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

Other uses 

 

In addition, we may use your personal information depending on your transactions with us in any of the following means:

1. When you want to become part of the AISC team:

  • To communicate with you about your employment application;

  • When hired, to process your data necessary for your employment such as, but not limited to, payroll, benefits application, allowances and refunds processing, tax processing, retirement benefits, and other purposes that demand processing of your personal data (e.g., to execute business transactions directly related and/or incidental to your job, business travels, anniversaries, social activities, emergencies, and so on);

  • While employed, for your performance evaluation and career development including seminars, trainings, workshops, and compliance monitoring;

  • To enroll your dependent/s when you avail our HMO program;

 

  • Process medical reimbursement claim and perform evaluation if such claim complies with AISC’s policies and procedure particularly to Medical Reimbursement;

  • Upon separation, to process your data for the exit clearance, exit interview, and preparation of your final pay; and

  • To assess your suitability for employment and, with a written or expressed consent, we retain your personal information for a maximum of ten (10) years after separation from AISC for future job opportunities that may be of interest to you;

 

2.  When you have participated in any of our events and other marketing activities:

  • Store your information in our database in order for us to notify and update you about 

    • New solutions and services

    • Technology Updates 

    • Other future events

 

3. When you are an existing supplier, a potential supplier, or a contractor:

  • Register vendors who want to be suppliers of AISC;

  • Evaluate your proposal whether it is in line with AISC’s requirement / offering;

  • Conduct due diligence prior to accreditation of suppliers;

  • Serve as a reference;

  • Perform any other action necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our supplier agreement;

  • Store information in our database regarding your company for purposes of pre-qualification or re-accreditation.

What type of personal data do we collect?

 

We collect information to provide you with details and information regarding our product, services, and solutions. We process information also to respond to your queries.  The type of data we collect varies depending on our transaction. The common type of data collected by AISC from you, generally includes the following:

  • Personal information such as 

    • full name

    • address

    • e-mail address

    • mobile number

    • other personal contact numbers

How do collect your data?

 

We collect data when you:

  • Fill-up our forms, such as but not limited to Employment Data Form, Government Statutory Benefits Form, HMO Dependent Application Form, Application for Group Insurance, Medical Reimbursement Form, Guest Registration Form, Customer Information Form and other forms used in the course of business;

  • Provide your information through accredited third parties who we engage and partner with to support our business and are likewise bound by obligations to keep personal data confidential and to use them only for purposes for which we disclose it to them.

What about the links to third-party websites?

 

Our website has links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a reference only and we do not provide any personal data to these websites.  AISC has no control over the content displayed on such sites.

Who do we share your personal data with?

 

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as listed below.

By giving your consent, you authorize AISC to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the purposes declared in this Privacy Policy.

  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by court of law).

 

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

  • Our partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;

  • Law enforcement and government agencies;

  • All third parties with which we share this personal data are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

How do we protect your personal data?

We ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within AISC to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.

  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.

 

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

 

All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards:

  1. If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with AISC, the information will be retained all throughout the contract period and ten years after its completion.

  2. If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transaction with AISC, the information will be retained during the transaction and ten years after its fulfillment.

  3. If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with AISC, the information will be retained for a period of ten years.

Personal data are stored in our facilities located in Makati, Philippines and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws and regulations, unless you request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, databases and hardcopies within a reasonable time, and subject to limitations stated in relevant laws and rules. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from our storage location.

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

 

AISC may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC) or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates.